Tree Information

Common Name: poison sumac

Scientific Name: Toxicodendron vernix

Native/Naturalized: Native to Virginia

Status: alive

National Champion: yes

Virginia Champion: yes

Circumference: 22 in.

Height: 18 ft.

Crown: 16 ft.

Points: 44

Date Last Measured: 2014

Last Measured by: Landon Webb

Date First Measured: 2014

Comments: Declared national champion in 2020. Tree appears to be in good health.

More Photos

Landon Webb 2014

Location of Tree

Tree is located in: Caroline

State Map


Land Owner: United States Army

GPS Coordinates: 38.075097, -77.328270

Owner Email: jason.r.applegate.civ@mail.mil

Directions: This site is not readily accessible to the public. The tree is growing in a swampy area along a power-line right-of-way on Fort A.P. Hill. Precise GPS coordinates are on file. Approximate GPS listed here. Turn into the North Gate and take your second right. Go to the end of that road (no name) and turn left down the gravel road that runs alongside the motor pool. Turn left and walk down the power-line until you hit the swampy area. Start looking for the tree on your left. Access to this area is restricted. Visitation is generally prohibited and re-measure will need to be coordinated through Jason Applegate, or Fort A.P. Hill Forestry.

Owner Address: Bldg 308 13832 Anderson Camp

Fort A.P. Hill, VA 22427

Owner Phone: 804-633-8465


Contact Information

Contact Name: Jason Applegate

Contact Email: jason.r.applegate.civ@mail.mil

Contact Address: 19952 N. Range Road

Bowling Green, VA 22427

Contact Phone: (804) 633-8465 or (804) 633-8409

Contact Info: Beth Cantrell Phone number: (804) 633-8503 Email address: Beth.m.cantrell.ctr@mail.mil


Nominators

Original Nominator(s): Brian Josey, Stefanie Ferrazzano


Additional Information

I.D. Fact Sheet

Print a QR Link to this big tree record

Our Partners